Thursday, March 1, 2012

I am old and I know it

My recent experience in the Les Mills' KUL Quarterly Workshop gave me a somewhat mixture of feelings. Yep, I only attended BODYJAM and missed the awesome Michelle Dean in Sh'bam because I was attending Sha's aqad which was held that very morning. Nevertheless, that one BODYJAM masterclass made me...

1. Missing my old jammer-friends.

2. Missing the good ol' days when other programs' education sessions were distracted and somewhat disturbed due to jammers' havoc & cam-whore nature. 
*both before & after the masterclass, siap kena warning, haha!

3. Missing the 'gathering' sessions after the workshop.

4. Missed the feelings I always get when I didn't have enough dance space because of my stubbornness to maintain my 'front-liners' position in the class. 
*perks of being front-liners: May get unnecessary but heartwarming attention from presenters, can catch the steps faster, get to be in the pictures more.

5. Felt like the crowd attending the masterclass was.. tak meriah. What more with such poor number of attendance :( 

...and also experience these...

1. Proud of Zazabam for giving good performance during the masterclass.

2. For the 1st time dance with so much space, with no disturbance whatsoever! Owh yeah, I was standing at the back of the room during the whole class.

3. Don't feel that 'awe moment' when watching the presenters on the stage. Like; 'Wah gempak lah!', or 'Wah liao, so hebat!'.. Not to say that they are not good. Of course they are awesome! But maybe because I'm personally close to some of them right from when they are 'nobody' to 'somebody', one in particular trained with me in NRSW programme and now presenting in the previous BODYJAM dvd. So.... Hmm..

4. Felt so old. The newbies are the front-liners now. 

5. Had only one picture tagged during the Quarterly for the first time. Erk..

I'm just another popular has-been, a forgotten old ex-BODYJAM instructor. *sigh*

Macam sedih kan? Tak langsung la! *lol*.. I actually had fun during the quarterly. It's just that it would be more wonderful if my old friends were there. There was only a few of us old jammers with a handful of newbies during this quarterly's BODYJAM masterclass. I wished that the crowd was bigger and being more responsive during the class. For godsake, it's the 60th release of BODYJAM yo! I can foresee myself attending more quarterly workshops held outside KUL, if this unhealthy pattern of attendance continues. Whatever it is, miss you old jammers A LOT! :'-(

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Is it almost a year already?

Yes, it is. If Ms. Leo said that her blog has reached the 'dusty' stage, I just don't know what mine has become. An artefact in a museum maybe? I was such a lazy bum!!

It's not that I don't have time or anything like that. Honestly I hate it when people use "I don't have time" excuse. Heck, I even hate it if I was forced to use that lame excuse. God has given us 24 hours a day, so if we think that time is not enough, clearly we are the one who's having time-management issue.

Anyway, been busy with writing up my research project lately. It's just so hard to believe that I'm already at this point of doing my Masters. Time flies so fast! And this is WITH extension of my study time actually. If I had followed the original structure of this program, I should've submitted my research project report early January this year! But, I obviously suck at my time management. Honestly, I don't know what I've been doing within those 18 months of study leave.. So what have I been doing all this time?!

To make the above mystifying question even more complicated, yesterday, one of my classmates confirmed and informed the rest of us that the research project report submission day is going to be on 4th May 2012! Owh shit!!!!!! So, yeah.. I'm foreseeing a very unhealthy sleeping pattern to emerge in couple of months to come. 
I'm just praying that I have the energy, both physical and emotional capabilities and not to forget: mental capacity to pull this thing off. Wish me luck people! Gambatehhhhhhhh!!!!!!

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Nothing really

Nothing to blog about really. I'm just squeezing bit of time blogging before I start doing my assignment which will be due this Saturday. The kids are busy with Wii, which I think is a very good choice of distraction during this school break. Yesterday they played rather roughly with each other and Amsyhar ended up with huge split lips and bruises on his fingers. Nadia of course is the responsible person whom inflicted those injuries to him. Nonetheless, kids will be kids. They fought, they forget and they be friends again. How simple their life is. Why can't adults be like that too? Is life too complicated as adults that makes it hard for us to say sorry and admit that we are wrong? Hmmm.. Maybe we are the ones who love to make things complicated, right? Life is too short to be spent on grudge and hatred. Lets forgive, forget and cherish each other while we still can :)

Cheers! ;)

Monday, November 29, 2010

Who's Copying Who?

Nadia was singing an English nursery song/rhyme the other day and I couldn't help but to be amazed at how similar the lyric of that rhyme with the Malay rhyme which I always sang when I was a little kid. Being a person raised with ONLY Malay nursery songs and rhyme, I admitted that that was really my first time hearing the English nursery rhyme in my whole life. After listening to her singing, I asked her to listen to the Malay version of the rhyme and she was astonished to notice the strong resemblance of the two too! Now, I wonder: Are we copying English's nursery rhyme to create our own nursery rhyme? Could this be a coincident? But what a very strong coincident it is, isn't it? Now you be the judge ;)..

Sing a Song of Sixpence

Sing a song of sixpence a pocket full of rye
Four and twenty black birds cooked in a pie
When the pie is opened the birds began to sing
Wasn't is a dainty dish to set before the king?

The king is in the counting house counting all his money
The queen is in the parlor eating bread and honey
The maid is at the garden hanging up the clothes
Then came along a black bird and snapped off her nose!

Lagu Tiga Kupang

Lagu tiga kupang saku penuh padi
Enam ekor burung masuk dalam kuali
Bila sudah masak burung nyanyi saja
Tentu sedap makan bagi pada raja.

Raja dalam rumah buat kira-kira
Suri dalam dapur makan roti gula, hey!

Dayang tepi kolam mahu jemur tepung
Datang burung hitam patuk batang hidung.

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Terbengkalai semua..

Haven't even peeked here for so long. And how perfect timing it is, to compose a new entry few hours before your first Masters Degree paper :P..

Somehow, I think I have unsuccessfully manage my time when it comes to this blog. I certainly had more time to write when I was working, but staying at home makes it harder for to do almost anything, be it blogging or even exercising. I didn't manage my time well to do my studies too. As the result, my blog space abandoned, my weight loss is reaching stagnant development and my studies went to last minute spot the question style. And who says it is easier to stay at home than working?

As for today's paper, I really need all the luck in the world to make it happen. Based on my tests and assignment papers, well those are not the stuff that I really proud of and don't have the intention to rely on neither both. The lecturer is another piece of work that I may share the experience with you guys one day. In a nutshell, all I can say that he's a person who doesn't practice what he preaches. He has major problems with being concise and clear in his instructions. And he's an obnoxious exhibitionist. Hey, I think I have basically tell you EVERYTHING about that guy! :D

And for a reason I don't know why, I've been having diarrhea since early this morning. Certainly not a good thing to have especially on your exam morning :(.. I just hope that this tummy upset won't be so bad during the exam itself *cross fingers*.

Well, that's all I think - for now. I hope I'm able to blog more frequently in future, give the fact that I SHOULD have more time now as compared to before since I'm on my study leave and being a stay-at-home-mom. Till then, off to the last-minute-under-pressure-before-the-exam-mode!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Missy Fatso

In a particular gym one night after a certain freestyle GX class:

Me: Thanks for the nice class! Really enjoyed it!
Instructor: Are you a Bodyjammer?
Me: Yeah.. *grins*
Instructor: I thought so! From the way you walk also I can tell.. Hee hee..

- and we chat -
- and we chat -
- and we chat some more -
- and I thought I was being rude for chatting so much without properly introducing myself..

Me: I'm Juwita by the way.. *extends hand to the Instructor*
Instructor: Ohmygod! No wonder you look so familiar! *eye popped*
Me: But you didn't recognize me rightaway, right?
Instructor: Yeaa.. I thought you look familiar, tapi takut salah orang. Hahaha.
Me: I've put on weight so much that's why you didn't recognize my face..
Instructor: Yea lah, that's why...
Me: *kruuk*

Hahahaha.. So I really have to work my arse harder, huh? Haiyo. Jom berjogging sekarang jugak! Hinss hinss hinsss... :D